Amending Declarations in Minnesota HOAs
[…] Section 515A.2-119 of the Minnesota Uniform Condominium Act, which applies to condos formed after August 1, 1980, states that “the declaration may be amended by the association only by a vote or written agreement of unit owners to which at least 67 percent of the votes in the association are allocated, and 67 percent of the first mortgagees of the units (each mortgagee having one vote per unit financed) or any larger or smaller majority the declaration specifies. The declaration may specify any percentage if all of the units are restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.”

Similarly, Section 515B.2-118 of the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act states: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the declaration, including any CIC plat, may be amended only by vote or written consent of unit owners of units to which at least 67 percent of the votes in the association are allocated, or any greater or other requirement the declaration specifies, subject to a few qualifications.”

Additionally, you should check your governing documents for exact requirements when amending the declaration.