Challenges to Amendments in Georgia HOA
[…] We intend to enlist the services of an attorney but first we would like to know if there is precedent in our model elsewhere that we can contact. If not, what challenges will we face in proceeding with this plan. Thank you.

– Terry

 

Answer:

Hi Terry,

An HOA management company or HOA attorney familiar with such cases may be able to help you contact another community with a similar case. As for the challenges you may face, you may refer to the Georgia Property Owners Association Act Section 44-3-226(a)(1). It states that:

“if there is an unexpired option to add any additional property to the property owners’ association or during any such time as the declarant has the right to control the association under the instrument, the agreement shall be that of the declarant and the lot owners of lots to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain, exclusive of any vote or votes appurtenant to any lot or lots then owned by the declarant, or a larger majority as the instrument may specify.”

Other parts of the section also require the declarant’s agreement, depending on the amendment and if the declarant/developer is still involved. It’s also best to be clear about the board’s powers and the voting requirements of the membership, as Section 44-3-231(f) states that: