Here are the HOA reserve study requirements by state.
[…] As such, board members should check their CC&Rs and bylaws.
There is no law that imposes HOA reserve study requirements in Ohio. However, an HOA’s governing documents may require a reserve study. As such, board members should check their CC&Rs and bylaws.
There is no law that imposes HOA reserve study requirements in Oklahoma. However, an HOA’s governing documents may require a reserve study. As such, board members should check their CC&Rs and bylaws.
These are the Oregon HOA reserve study requirements.
The Oregon Revised Statutes Section 94.595 states:
“The declarant, on behalf of a homeowners association, shall:
(a)Conduct an initial reserve study as described in subsection (3) of this section;
(b)Prepare an initial maintenance plan as described in subsection (4) of this section; and
(c)Establish a reserve account as provided in subsection (2) of this section.”
The section goes on to state:
“(a)The board of directors of the association shall annually determine the reserve account requirements by conducting a reserve study or reviewing and updating an existing study using the following information: