Here are the HOA reserve study requirements by state.
[…] For the purposes of this subparagraph (IX), an internally conducted reserve study shall be sufficient.”
There is no law that imposes HOA reserve study requirements in Connecticut. However, an HOA’s governing documents may require a reserve study. As such, board members should check their CC&Rs and bylaws.
These are the Delaware HOA reserve study requirements.
According to Delaware Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act Section 81-205, one of the contents of the declaration should be the following:
“In the case of a condominium or cooperative, provisions that mandate that the association create and maintain, in addition to any reserve for contingencies, a fully funded repair and replacement reserve based upon a current reserve study.”
According to Section 81-315, minimum reserve contributions should depend on the reserve study or a statutory formula on the basis of the number of common area elements.
The condominium disclosure statement must also include the most recent reserve study, as per Section 81-409.