Access to Minutes and Bylaws in Virginia
[…] “A. Subject to subsection C of § 13.1-934, a member of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection E of § 13.1-932 if he gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy.”

If the board refuses to provide its records, you may have the right to have a court-ordered inspection done according to Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-935(A), as shown below:

“A. If a corporation does not allow a member who complies with subsection A of § 13.1-933 to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the circuit court in the city or county where the corporation’s principal office is located, or, if none in this Commonwealth, where its registered office is located, may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation’s expense upon application of the member.”

Alternatively, you may visit the county recorder’s office website where the association is located. The updated bylaws may be there.

We recommend making sure your HOA management company and HOA board are aware of these laws.