Access to Minutes and Bylaws in Virginia
[…] 4. The association member has reasonably identified the purpose for the request and which books/records were requested

5. The records being asked for do not contain sensitive information as provided in Section 55.1-1815(C)

6. The minutes being requested are not part of an executive session

If these conditions were not met, then you may not have the right to hold the association accountable.

For HOA governing documents like the amended bylaws, if the HOA is incorporated as a nonstock corporation, according to the Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-933(B), you must give the board 5 business days for them to give you a copy of the bylaws, as shown below:

“A. Subject to subsection C of § 13.1-934, a member of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy, during regular business hours at the corporation’s principal office, any of the records of the corporation described in subsection E of § 13.1-932 if he gives the corporation written notice of his demand at least five business days before the date on which he wishes to inspect and copy.”

If the board refuses to provide its records, you may have the right to have a court-ordered inspection done according to Virginia Nonstock Corporation Act Section 13.1-935(A), as shown below: