Audit Requirement for HOAs in Nevada
[…] Audit Requirement for HOAs in Nevada

Question:

Nevada laws requires an annual audit. The financial statements supplied by property management on their site indicates over the last two years the amount spent on annual audits is 300.00 per year.

Is this a red flag that appropriate audits have not been performed? If so, what can homeowners do to require an audit be performed.

In this regard, should an audit be performed prior to the Developer’s turnover to the community via transition?

 

 

Answer:

Hi,

According to Section 116.31144 of the Nevada Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act:

“1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the executive board shall:
(a) If the annual budget of the association is $45,000 or more but less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31152.
(b) If the annual budget of the association is $75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.
(c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000 or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.

2.  Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, for any fiscal year, the executive board of an association shall cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the association submit a written request for such an audit. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to an association described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1.

3.  The Commission shall adopt regulations prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must include, without limitation:
(a) The qualifications necessary for a person to audit or review financial statements of an association; and
(b) The standards and format to be followed in auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association.”