Can the HOA Board Discuss Community Issues at Events?

Question:

Can property owners meet together in a gathering – community event – (all property owners including board members are invited) to get to know one another and talk about the community issues, HOA questions and concerns?

Or does this type of discussion have to be policed by the Board of Directors and the HOW property management company?

– Dara

 

Answer:

Hi Dara,

Property owners are free to discuss community issues at community events or gatherings. However, the HOA board cannot make decisions or vote on association matters outside of a properly noticed and open meeting. The Virginia Property Owners’ Association Act speaks to this as well. Section 55.1-1816 states, “All meetings of the board of directors, including any subcommittee or other committee of the board of directors, where the business of the association is discussed or transacted shall be open to all members of record. The board of directors shall not use work sessions or other informal gatherings of the board of directors to circumvent the open meeting requirements of this section.”

Disclaimer: We are not lawyers. The information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice.

company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo