Cars in Florida HOA

Question:

My son’s car was booted. He arrived at 1:00 a.m. and there were no other available spaces so he parked by the mailboxes. This is not part of our bylaws. Is this lawful?
Thank you.

– Nancy

 

Answer:

Hi Nancy,

If the car was parked on a public road, this may not be under the HOA’s jurisdiction. Otherwise, the HOA may enforce parking rules, and the Florida Statutes Section 715.07 grants associations the authority to tow vehicles with provisions regarding notice requirements. Apart from this, kindly review your association’s rules and regulations to verify the parking restrictions in your HOA.

Here is a resource you may find helpful: https://www.hoamanagement.com/hoa-parking-rules/

For further guidance, kindly consult a lawyer.

 

Disclaimer: We are not lawyers. The information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice.

company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo