HOA Prohibiting Artificial Turf in Texas
[…] HOA Prohibiting Artificial Turf in Texas

Question:

Can an HOA legally prohibit home owners from installing artificial turf for water conservation and maintenance expenses in Texas?

– William

 

Answer:

Hi William,

According to Section 202.007 of the Texas Property Code:

“(a) A property owners’ association may not include or enforce a provision in a dedicatory instrument that prohibits or restricts a property owner from:

(1) implementing measures promoting solid-waste composting of vegetation, including grass clippings, leaves, or brush, or leaving grass clippings uncollected on grass;

(2) installing rain barrels or a rainwater harvesting system;

(3) implementing efficient irrigation systems, including underground drip or other drip systems; or

(4) using drought-resistant landscaping or water-conserving natural turf.

(b) A provision that violates Subsection (a) is void.

(c) A property owners’ association may restrict the type of turf used by a property owner in the planting of new turf to encourage or require water-conserving turf.

(d) This section does not:

(1) restrict a property owners’ association from regulating the requirements, including size, type, shielding, and materials, for or the location of a composting device if the restriction does not prohibit the economic installation of the device on the property owner’s property where there is reasonably sufficient area to install the device;

(2) require a property owners’ association to permit a device described by Subdivision (1) to be installed in or on property:

(A) owned by the property owners’ association;

(B) owned in common by the members of the property owners’ association; or

(C) in an area other than the fenced yard or patio of a property owner;

(3) prohibit a property owners’ association from regulating the installation of efficient irrigation systems, including establishing visibility limitations for aesthetic purposes;

(4) prohibit a property owners’ association from regulating the installation or use of gravel, rocks, or cacti;

(5) restrict a property owners’ association from regulating yard and landscape maintenance if the restrictions or requirements do not restrict or prohibit turf or landscaping design that promotes water conservation;