Ohio HOA Regulation Regarding Political Signs

Question:

Can you direct me to the Ohion rules that state an HOA can not restrict our right to display political signs?

– Soterea

 

Answer:

Hi Soterea,

There seem to be no provisions in the Ohio Planned Community Law regulating the display of political signs in HOAs. However, there are provisions related to the display of the US flag, POW/MIA flag, state flag, or service flag in the Ohio Condominium Property Act Section 5311.191. For further guidance, kindly consult a lawyer.

 

Disclaimer: We are not lawyers. The information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice.

company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo