Political Subdivision Prohibiting Rentals in Wisconsin
[…] My questions are: can an HOA association do this and did they set us up for potential law suits in the future because it violates the municipalities ordinances.

Thank you for your time,

– Jodi

 

Answer:

Hi Jodi,

If your HOA falls under the description of a political subdivision under Section 66.1014 of the Wisconsin Statutes, then those provisions apply to you. It is best to raise your concern to your HOA board, specifically your president. Perhaps there was a misunderstanding along the way. Keep in mind, though, that Section 66.1014 does state the following:

“Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of a political subdivision to enact an ordinance regulating the rental of a residential dwelling in a manner that is not inconsistent with the provisions of pars. (a) and (d).”

In other words, your HOA may still be able to enact certain rental regulations, provided they align with the provisions of the rest of the section.