Records Inspection in Missouri HOA
[…] Section 448.200 of the Missouri Condominium Act states: “The manager or board of managers, as the case may be, shall keep detailed, accurate records in chronological order of the receipts and expenditures affecting the common elements, specifying and itemizing the maintenance and repair expenses of the common elements and any other expenses incurred. Such records and the vouchers authorizing the payments shall be available for examination by the unit owners at convenient hours of week days.”

The Missouri Nonprofit Corporation Act Section 355.826 also tackles this, stating:

“1.  Subject to subsection 3 of section 355.831, a member, or resident of a class of residents who have paid into the corporation for services or other charges over fifty percent of the corporation’s operating expenses, is entitled to inspect and copy, subject to subsections 2 and 3 of this section, at a reasonable time and location specified by the corporation, any of the records of the corporation required by this act* if the member or resident gives the corporation written notice or a written demand at least five business days before the date on which the member or resident wishes to inspect and copy.

2.  Subject to subsection 5 of this section, a member or resident of a class of residents who have paid into the corporation for services or other charges over fifty percent of the corporation’s operating expenses is entitled to inspect and copy, at a reasonable time and reasonable location specified by the corporation, any of the following records of the corporation if the member or resident gives the corporation written notice at least five business days before the date on which the member or resident wishes to inspect and copy:

(1)  Any records required to be maintained under subsection 1 of section 355.821, to the extent not subject to inspection under subsection 1 of section 355.826; and
(2)  Financial statements of the corporation.