Removing HOA President in California

Question:

Our property management company is working with our president to make money from vendor contracts. Recently, our janitorial company quit, but the regular janitor we have here was then picked up by another company but at an increased cost of $18,000. It turns out the new janitorial company is owned by the president of another HOA that works with the same management company. There are complaints about that president as well. How can I, as a homeowner get rid of our current president and property management company? I don’t even know where to start.

– Terisa

 

Answer:

Hi Terisa,

Generally speaking, members of an association can remove any or all directors with or without cause, as per California law. Corporations Code Section 7222¬†outlines the requirements and procedures for removing a board member or even the entire board. That being said, your association’s bylaws may have its own provisions for removing a board member. Make sure to check your bylaws for guidance.

 

Disclaimer: We are not lawyers. The information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice.

company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo