What Can Reserve Funds Be Used For in Florida?
[…] What Can Reserve Funds Be Used For in Florida?

Question:

We have a current reserve study for our community. Can funds in the reserve account be used for emergencies and unforeseen, large repairs? I’m told that funds in the reserve account can only be used if the specific item is detailed in the reserve study itself.

If not, do these unplanned expenditures need to come from the operating budget in which case we would need to have an “emergency use” item in budget?

Thank you.

– Kim

 

Answer:

Hi Kim,

For condominiums, Section 718.112(2)(f) the Florida Condominium Act stipulates what reserve funds can be used for. This section states: “In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget must include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance. These accounts must include, but are not limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost, and any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000.”

Subsection (g) also goes on to state the following:

“(g) Structural integrity reserve study.—