What Spaces Are Owners Responsible For in Nevada?
[…] 3. Subject to subsection 2, all spaces, interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
4. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and air-conditioning systems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.”

Section 116.2108 goes on to say:

“1. Except for the limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, the declaration must specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated. An allocation may not be altered without the consent of the units’ owners whose units are affected.
2. Except as the declaration otherwise provides, a limited common element may be reallocated by an amendment to the declaration executed by the units’ owners between or among whose units the reallocation is made. The persons executing the amendment shall provide a copy thereof to the association, which shall record it. The amendment must be recorded in the names of the parties and the common-interest community.
3. A common element not previously allocated as a limited common element may be so allocated only pursuant to provisions in the declaration made in accordance with paragraph (g) of subsection 1 of NRS 116.2105. The allocations must be made by amendments to the declaration.”

These are the provisions outlined in the Nevada Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act. It is best to check your governing documents, specifically the CC&Rs and the community plat/map, to know more about your obligations as an owner and which spaces you are responsible for.