What Spaces Are Owners Responsible For in Nevada?
[…] What Spaces Are Owners Responsible For in Nevada?

Question:

Is the HOA responsible for the insulation under my unit? Also does the HOA own the crawlspace area? Do I own everything that is sheetrock in and subfloor up? as for my homeowners insurance will only cover this area.

– Amundson

 

Answer:

Hi Amundson,

As per the Nevada Uniform Common-Interest Ownership Act Section 116.2102:

“Except as otherwise provided by the declaration:

1. If walls, floors or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of the common elements.
2. If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements.
3. Subject to subsection 2, all spaces, interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.
4. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and air-conditioning systems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the unit’s boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.”

Section 116.2108 goes on to say:

“1. Except for the limited common elements described in subsections 2 and 4 of NRS 116.2102, the declaration must specify to which unit or units each limited common element is allocated.