Extra Fee for Rentals in Utah

Question:

I am of the understanding that the legislature struck down a law that allowed HOA’s to assess a property owner a 5% fee if he just purchased a property and rented it without, first, living in the home for the first year of his ownership. Can you please provide me some guidance on this, and if it’s not too much of a burden, can you provide me a link to where the Utah HOA laws may be accessed by the public?

– Barry

 

Answer:

Hi Barry,

According to the Utah Community Association Act Section 57-8a-209(8)(c), “Except as provided in Subsection (9), an association may not require a lot owner who owns a rental lot to pay an additional assessment, fine, or fee because the lot is a rental lot.” A similar provision exists under the Utah Condominium Ownership Act Section 57-8-10.1(8)(c).

You can access the full Utah Condominium Ownership Act here and the full Utah Community Association Act here.

 

Disclaimer: We are not lawyers. The information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice.

company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo
company logo